Privacy Policy

Last updated July 15, 2019

myCareBase Solutions Inc. (“myCareBase”) provides users with an online platform to search, evaluate, hire, manage and pay professional caregivers and other providers of services aimed at helping seniors age in place at home. myCareBase also provides a suite of online tools for families to monitor the ongoing performance of the paid caregiver and the overall well-being of the care recipient. We recognize the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information, in particular personal health information. As a private sector Canadian company, we are subject to the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and all substantially similar provincial legislation (the “Privacy Laws”). This Privacy Notice outlines how we manage and safeguard the personal information that you submit to us through any means, including through the myCareBase mobile application (“App”) and our website (“Website”) (collectively, the “Services”).

By using myCareBase, you are agreeing to our Privacy Notice and Terms of Use. Our Privacy Officer, who maintains our privacy program to ensure it complies with applicable legislation, can be contacted at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

What is personal Information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to uniquely identify a specific individual. Personal health information is considered sensitive information and includes, but is not limited to, general health information (blood pressure, weight, heart rate, mood), disease/medical conditions, medications, allergies, treatments, physical and mental fitness, and health related images.

What types of personal information does myCareBase collect and for what purposes?

We collect information, including personal health information, directly from individuals and from third parties, with consent from individuals, in order to deliver the Services.

To create a profile for the care recipient, family caregivers provide personal demographic and health information regarding the care recipient.

The care recipient profile is used to:

  • To match caregiver candidates
  • To create the care management plan
  • For reporting and analytical purposes
  • For caregiver time and payroll tracking; and

For care circle billing purposes

To create their own account, family caregivers provide their email address and name.

To create a profile for a professional caregiver, we collect personal contact information and information relating to the caregiver’s educational and professional qualifications.

Information collected about the care recipient by caregivers during the course of caring for a care recipient is added to and stored on myCareBase’s platform. This will include personal health information.

Care recipients, family members, caregivers on myCareBase are all “Users”.
Personal information is also collected when Users communicate with one another on our platform. This may include personal health information.

We may also use the information collected to fulfill the following purposes:

  • Provide technical support or respond to inquiries. Most technical issues can be resolved without our support team viewing personal information.
  • Comply with any laws, regulations, court orders, subpoenas, or other legal process or investigation and to protect ourselves and other individuals as permitted by law.
  • Contact users to see about interest in participating in surveys or research initiatives that will help us enhance our services.

myCareBase does not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from individuals who are under the age of 18.

 

Who can access personal information?

Information relating to the care recipient, including profile information and accumulated information entered in by caregivers, can be accessed by members of the care circle.

Communications on the platform can be viewed by those who were included in the scope of those communications.

Caregiver profile information can be viewed by any user.

Authorized myCareBase staff will have limited access to personal information only if required to perform their role in delivering the Services.

Does myCareBase collect anonymous information about users?

We may collect anonymous data that does not identify an individual to:

  • Monitor system usage, server and software performance, to improve system design, to create benchmarks and to conduct trending analyses.
  • Perform statistical analyses and generate data related to the use and improvement of our Services.

Anonymous data is not protected by privacy law. We may share this de-identified data with our partners, for example service providers, but the information will not identify individuals specifically.

Does myCareBase get consent to use personal information?

Users consent to information being collected, used, disclosed and stored by us, only as described in this Privacy Notice, when providing information during the course of using the Services. Where users are providing personal information of another user or third party, the user is responsible for obtaining consent from such other person to provide the personal information to myCareBase.

myCareBase may collect, use or disclose personal information without knowledge or consent in certain circumstances, including but not limited to:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source;
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law.

How do I update or delete personal information?

Members of the care circle can update or delete information in their own profile and for the care recipient. Paid caregivers can update or delete information in their own profile.

What personal information is disclosed to third parties?

We will only use or disclose personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes.

We do not disclose any additional personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services.

We may transfer personal information in connection with a merger or sale involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization or stock sale or other change in corporate control.

How long is personal information kept?

We keep personal information only as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfill the identified purposes, or as may be required by law, whichever is longer.

How is personal information kept up-to-date?

Care circle members are responsible for ensuring that the personal information provided while using the Service is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

How is personal information secured?

myCareBase takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. The steps taken to protect information include but are not limited to:

  • Premises security
  • Restricted file and account access
  • Technological safeguards such as server security and firewalls
  • Internal password and security controls
  • Team training on privacy and security

We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security, however please bear in mind that no internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free and no security system is impenetrable. We cannot fully guarantee the confidentiality of any information that is shared with us.

Where are the Services located?

myCareBase is located in Canada and we use service providers located in Canada.

How does an individual get access to personal information?

Individuals can review, edit or remove their personal information at any time subject to limited exceptions. Upon written request, myCareBase will also provide a list of entities (e.g. third party service providers) to which we have disclosed personal information, if applicable.

Does myCareBase use cookies and other tracking technologies?

We use cookies to improve your experience, to save you time, and to make it possible to navigate our website. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personal information you submit while using our Services or visiting our websites. Users can remove cookies manually by following directions provided in the Internet browser’s "help" file. If you refuse cookies, you will not be able to use some or all of our Services, since some cookies are essential to navigation.

It’s important to guard your privacy when you are online. If our Services contain links to other websites, this Privacy Notice does not govern those websites. Whether we have posted those links or other organizations or individuals have, you should read their privacy policies and make an informed decision about whether you want to use those websites or their services.

Will myCareBase let users know if this Privacy Notice changes?

We may update this notice to reflect changes to our information practices but we will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Notice without your explicit consent. We’ll post any changes to this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including email notification if appropriate).

We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Notice for the latest information on our privacy practices and to contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

What do I do if I have questions or a complaint about myCareBase privacy practices?

You may send your privacy-related questions, concerns or complaints to our Privacy Officer who is responsible for ensuring our compliance with this notice and with the appropriate privacy legislation.

Privacy Officer
Stephanie Chan, CEO
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If our Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, you may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada outside of British Columbia.

© Copyright 2019 myCareBase Solutions Inc.

Branding by Alive ProStudios Inc.


Get 3 Hours of
FREE Home Care